School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the year 1867 about 500 young men left Castlecomer in one night for America. The land surrounding Castlecomer is used more for grazing than village.
    Captain Wandesford is the landlord of Castlecomer at present. He is of English descent. The Wandesfords came to Ireland when the O'Brenans were the landlords of Castlecomer and took the lands from them. Captain Wandesford's house is to the east of Castlecomer.
    Captain Wandesford is the owner of the Demense which is near his house. It is one of the nicest places in the locality.
    There are trees of every kind including huge beech trees, oak trees, pine trees and all kinds of fancy shrubs growing there. It is delightful to walk through it when the shrubs are in bloom, especelly "The Ladies Walk" which is not long open to the public. It was opened when Mr. Wandesford's son became of age as he is the owner of the Demense.
    Kathleen Walsh