School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a rock with a deep hole in it in a field on the Ballyragget road. It is called the Rocky Hole. A lot of people swim there in Summer.
    Once there was a street in Castlecomer named Pitcher street. People were living in the houses in that street. The houses were falling. The people were ordered to leave the houses. They were sent to a part of Donaguile a townland to the west of Castlecomer. A woman named Mrs Brennan, who was ordered to leave with the rest called the place Van Diemen's. She and the other people were broken-hearted when they had to leave the town.
    There is a hill in Castlecomer named Gallow's Hill. It is on the top of Barrack Street. It got its name in this way. In 1798 there were Wexford men in Castlecomer. The Yeomen captured them. They said that they would let them go it they went down on their knees and say, "To hell with the Pope." The Wexford men would not say it. The Yeoment then hanged them from an ash tree. The hill is since called Gallow's Hill.
    Names of Fields -
    The Glebe, because there lived a man