School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. Castlecomer is so called on account of its ancient Castle which stands on a mound by the name of "The Garrison" near to the Brukagh river _ (The Castle by the Comar) Comar signifying the meeting of the river Deen and Brukagh adjacent to the Castle sight. Before the invasion of Cromwell a little village of thatched cabins surrounded the Castle but these as well as the Castle were razed to the ground by Cromwell's men on their visit to Castlecomer. They attacked the Castle from twelve angles all of which are to be seen to-day surrounding the ruins. The ruins can be seen at the end of the Demesne. This Demesne is a public park owned by Caption Wandesforde. The only remaining portion of the Castle is the Tower which stands about forty feet high and can be seen from the public roads. The main entrance to the "Tower" was apporached by steps and was lighted by very small windows which only served as port-holes for sighting the attackers. Underneath this Castle is a tunnel leading to Castlecomer and through which the inmates of the Castle and its garrison escaped during the attack.
    Betty Quinn
    Mrs Mrs Power