Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    laughed and said, he would take nothing - that the pleasure of doing a good deed was its own reward. The fairies then disappeared, and when the woodcutter reached home, he told the news to his wife. After partaking of his supper the woodcutter sharpened his axe - a customary act - each night - and left the axe in the shed.
    When he arose on the next morning and breakfasted, he went to the shed for his axe and what was his surprise to find a handle of gold in it. He hurried back into the house and told the good news to his wife. Soon he brought forth the axe and lopped off a branch of a tree, and immediately a gold coin fell from the axe. He continued lopping off branches, and each time he lopped off one, a gold coin fell on the ground. In this manner, the woodcutter soon grew rich and his wife and himself wanted for nothing from that time forth.
    Philomena Hannaway
    Tullanacrunat, Co. Monaghan