School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    The wren builds its nest in bushes with fog and lines it with hair. It makes the nest round like a ball with a small hole in the side of it for the bird to get in and out. it lays about twenty eggs of a white colour.
    The crow builds its nest in very high trees with sticks, and it lays five eggs.
    The wood-pigeon builds its nest in very high trees with a few sticks which are laid across each other. It lays two fairly big eggs.
    The jackdaw builds its nest in churches in the chimneys with sticks, and lines it with wool or paper. It lays five eggs.
    The magpie builds its nest in trees with sticks, and it lays five eggs.
    The hedge-sparrow builds its nest in hedges with moss and fog, and lines it with feathers. It lays four or five eggs.
    The house-sparrow builds its nest in the eaves of houses with fog and moss, and lines it with feathers. It lays five eggs.
    The cuckoo builds no nest at all, but lays her egg in a hedge-sparrow's nest. She is the only bird that doesn't build a nest. When the young cuckoo comes out, she gets
    Mr J. Hall