School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    all the young hedge-sparrows on her back and throws them out of the nest, and then she gets all the food for herself.
    The corncrake builds its nest on the ground with hay or grass, and it lays eight or nine eggs all of which are of different colours.
    The swallow builds its nest in out houses, or in eaves of houses with clay, and lines it with feathers. It lays four or five eggs.
    The willie-wag-tail builds its nest in old walls with feathers and it lays four eggs.
    The bulfinch builds its nest in bushes with fine twigs of bushes, and lines it with feathers. It lays four brown eggs.
    The chaffinch builds its nest in an apple tree with the fog or lichen that is got on the barks of trees. It lays four or five eggs.
    The goldfinch builds its nest in a fir tree with lichen and lines it with hair. It lays five white eggs with brown spots on them.
    The blue-bonnet builds its nest in walls with feathers, and it lays four small eggs.
    The yellow-hammer builds its nest in a bank with fog, and lines it with hair. It lays five eggs.