School: Greenan's Cross (roll number 15687)

Lecklevera, Co. Monaghan
J. Gavan

1. In The Penal Times
    To the present day the old people of the district tell stories of the Penal days. They point out places where mass was said. My father told me a story some time ago and pointed out to me two particular places where mass was offered up in the Penal days. He, of course, had the story from his father, it had been handed down from generation to generation.
    These two places which my father pointed out to me are called to this day "Garra an Aifreann" and "Garra an T-Sagairt" Both are in the present ^ of Aghabog-or what was known then as the united Pairshes of Aghabog and Killeevan. "Garra an Aifreann" is situated in the townland of Annagoes, "Garra an T-Sagairt" in the townland of Latnamard.
    According to local tradition, the place in Latnamard known as "Garra an T Sagairt is the site of a Priest's house.
    In this house a priest lived who was
    Dympna Mc Carvill