School: Greenan's Cross (roll number 15687)

Lecklevera, Co. Monaghan
J. Gavan

1. (continued from previous page)
    candles was, they got rushes and tied them in bundles and hung them up to dry; when the rushes were dry they peeled them and then they had a small trough and they melted the grease into the trough and stuck the rushes into the grease and hung them up to dry and when they were dry they made a good candle.
    In old houses long ago there was, what was known as the "ash" hole; the ash hole was a hole in the corner, this hole was about ten inches deep; Along with the ash hole was the "cran" crook; before the cran crook was a beam. The pots were hung from the beam; the beam rested on each side of the fire.
    The pots they had were a small pot for making supper; they had a larger pot called the middling pot and it was for boiling the the dinner.
    (Phil Corr)
        1. buildings