School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal E (continued)

There was a king in Ireland long ago and he had three sons.

(continued from previous page)
    at the feast and the young prince seemed to be paying her great attention. The young lady from the Domhan Thoir did not like this at all and she kept edging around until she found herself sitting at the prince's left hand - the Irish cailín was at his right. A cup of wine was passed round and when the prince was going to drink it the young lady from the Domhan Thoir managed to slip her ring into it. Then the moment the prince tasted the wine he remembered everything that happened him from the moment he left the old barn flying on the bird's back until his return. He turned to the young lady from the Domhan Thoir and embraced her and thanked her for all she had done for him. The king came up to see what was the matter and then the prince told the company all about his adventures in the Domhan Thoir.
    "Well" said the old king when his son has finished, "I think the best thing we can do is turn this feast into a marriage feast." So the prince and the young lady from the Domhan Thoir got married and lived happily ever afterwards.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Languages