Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal I

Once Fionn MacCool was out hunting when he met an old woman.

Seo síos scéal a d'innseadh mo shean-athair fadó. I nGaedhleag d'innseadh sé é agus chaitheach sé an oidhche ar fad leis, mar deineadh sé cur-síos fada ar an ullmhuchán a dhein na gaiscidigh roimh an troid, agus ar an gcuma a dheineadar isleán dén dúirtán nuair a bhíodar ag troid, agus an gcrot a bhíodh ar pháirc an air nuair a bhí deire leis an dtroid.
    Once Fionn McCool was out hunting when he met an old woman. She challenged him to play a game of chess with her. Fionn agreed and the old witch won the first game and Fionn won the second. "Now" said the witch, "you had better decide what I must forfeit for losing that game" "No," said Fionn "you won the first game so you have the first call." "Then" said the witch, "I put you under geasa to get me the head of the king of the Domhan Thóir. "All right," said Fionn, "and I put you under geasa to sit on the top of that castle over there until I return and eat nothing in the meantime only what you can take on the point of your needle."
    Fionn then returned to his home, put up his hound, and got ready for the journey. On his way towards the sea coast he met a little man who was gathering sticks. The little man was only about as high as he was broad and because he was only the height
    Teangacha
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare