School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal F - Gabha na gCleas (continued)

Long ago there lived in the South of Ireland a widower and his only child - a son.

(continued from previous page)
    to himself. He went up to the forge and spoke to the smith and told him his business adding of course that he could not afford to pay any fee. "That is all right," said the smith. "I'll take your son for a year and a day and teach him all I can. At the end of a year and a day you are to come back for him and if you don't come for him on the right day he'll be mine." The old man agreed and he left the son with the smith and went home.
    At the end of a year and a day he returned to the forge where he found his son strong and well and apparently quite happy. The smith said he was a very good boy and he had learned quite a lot but that at the same time he could not say he had his trade yet. He suggested that the father leave him for another year and a day and he again warned him that if he did not come for him on the right day he would keep him himself.
    The old man returned home and at the end of the second year and the second day he came to the forge. His son had grown a lot and was now a fine looking fair-haired young man. The smith said he knew his trade now but he added that there were a few little things he would like to teach him if his father would agree to leave him for a further year and a day. The old man agreed and the smith again warned him to come back on the
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Languages