School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal I (continued)

Once Fionn MacCool was out hunting when he met an old woman.

(continued from previous page)
    in a skip" and before the mare could reach the coast he overtook her and took the head from her. This time he did not give it back to Fionn. He threw it at the old hag, hit her fair on the forehead and knocked her off the tower.
    "Now" said the Sean-Pháiste to Fionn "I can go back to my own work but before I go I must ask you to keep your word. You promised me, before we set out, that you would give half what you got on the trip." "But I got nothing" said Fionn "only the child, and surely you don't want half of him." "I do to be sure" said the Sean-Pháiste and with that he caught the child by the leg and tore it in two. Fionn was raging when he saw his child killed before his eyes but the Sean-Pháiste explained to him that if the child had been allowed to live it would have caused a lot of trouble in Ireland and would have led to the early death of Fionn and to the defeat of the Fenians. This consoled Fionn and he thanked the Sean-Pháiste for all he had done for him and begged him to stay with him, but the Sean-Pháiste went away and Fionn never saw him again.
    Languages
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare