School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal X (continued)

When my father was a young man - a little over twenty he had a greyhound which he and his neighbours believed to be a pretty good one..

(continued from previous page)
    with it as it had always done previously. He climbed into the fort meaning to chastise the hound but when he got in he found the hound standing up as if it were paralysed and facing it sitting down on the opposite ring was a little old woman. She was poorly clad and she had a little thin worn out shawl around her shoulders and crossed on her bosom. She seemed to be out of breath and as she was panting somehwat he could see the little thing shawl rising up and down on her chest. For the moment no thought of the supernatural entered his head and he said "Good night" but she gave no answer. Again he said "Good night" and again there was no reply. Then suddenly he began to think that it was rather weird to find an old woman sitting on the side of a fort a quarter of a mile from any house and the appearance of the dog with its hair bristling added to his consternation. He turned and ran, and when he did, the hound ran after him, and shortly afterwards the man burst into our house badly frightened. He told the story there and my grandfather was so impressed by it that he made away with the hound much to my father's indignation.
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill