School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal Z (continued)

When my father was a child eleven or twelve years of age a man named Murty Keating was considered the best hurler in Kilmaley.

(continued from previous page)
    when he had got the cart fixed to his satisfaction he heard a noise inside the wall. He put his head up to find out what it was and he nearly died with fright when he saw a lot of people hurling in the field beside him. One player had just been hurt and as he was being carried off the field he saw Murty staring in and he shouted out "Murty Shea you must come in and take my place.
    Murty dropped down into the creel as quickly as possible because he realised that only "the good people" would be playing at that hour and he did not want to play with them. However they crossed over the wall and surrounded the cart and insisted on his playing. He took the part of the injured player and his side won.
    When the game was over he got ready to get away as quickly and as quietly as possible but the Captain of the winning team took him aside and said, "I want your help now for about half an hour. You will be back in time for the opening of the fair and I promise you if you come with me that you won't regret it." "I'll do what I can for you sir" said Murty more through fear than through any willingness to aid him. "Well then," said the Captain "I want you to come with me and help me to obtain a wife. The young lady of my choice lives a little distance from here and I won't be able to bring her
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill