School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal F.F. (continued)

About a hundred years ago (about thirty years before Miceál Mac Conamara went as an apprentice to Kilrush) there was a widow living near Carrigaholt.

(continued from previous page)
    The grain is there in the barn, big and small, just as it grew and if you take a bag of that I'll fill it for you and welcome but that is all I can do for you. "That won't do me", said the stranger. "I insist on getting the sort of seed I gave." "Ah take it or leave it", said the widow, "but that is the best I can do".
    The stranger walked out into "the street" and as soon as she did a terrible whirlwind arose and it blew all the grain in the barn in every direction. It also tumbled down hayricks and a stack of straw. When the neighbours saw what was happening they ran towards the widow's haggard to try to save the hay and straw, but immediately they did, the same trouble started in their own haggards, and they all lost quantities of hay and corn.
    The result was that the widow was left poorer than she had been before and the whole district was so impoverished that it took it years to recover.
    Languages
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare