School: Naas (Mercy Convent) (roll number 15040)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    At Forenaughts about two miles from the town of Naas on the land of Mr. Wolfe, there is a wood, and it is said that one night about midnight a man that was staying in the place heard a terrible noise like thunder in the wood. He went to look out the window but it was gone before he got to the window.
    At Forenaughts about two miles from the town of Naas on the land of Mr. Wolfe there is a little cottage, and when night comes a knock comes to the door, and when the door is opened, no one is at it. It is said that this house is haunted.
    At Forenaughts about two miles from Naas there is an avenue leading up to Mr. Wolfe's house, and it is said that about midnight, a horse, can be heard galloping up and down this avenue.
    Mary Kerwin
    Forenaghts Great, Co. Kildare