School: Bigstone, Baltinglas (roll number 14643)

Ballyraggan, Co. Kildare
Micheál Ó Héilighe

Kerry cow, the heifer the grey cow and the red polly cow.
    Every farmer has one or two or more horses. Not many horses have names We have two horses at home the grey and the brown mare
    Every horse has a separate devision in the stable The devisions are called stalls. There are fours in our stable In each stall there is a manger and there is a box in one corner. In one corner there is a ladder up to the hay loft. The floor is cobbled with stones and the ceiling
    Horses are tied around the neck with a rope. The box in the corner of the manger is for oats turnip or mangolds Hay is put in the manger.
    Nearly every farmer has sheep. The sheep have lambs in the end of January and February and March
    Nicholas Germaine