School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. The local fairs are held in Mountmellick. They are always held in towns. Buyers often transact business at farmers' hourses, and at crossroads.
    There were no old fairs held that are now discontinued. There are no local traditions about fairs having been held on hills, or at castles, or in neighbourhood of cemeteries.
    The town fair is held in the streets. Toll used to be paid on cattle sold. A shilling used to be paid. When the animal is sold luck money is given. This is called luck. The amount of luck depends upon the price of the animal. For examples if a cow was sold for ten pounds two shillings and sixpence would be given as luck.
    When the bargain is made the parties show their agreement by striking hands. When the animal is sold it is marked by clipping the hair off the back. When the animal is sold the halter is given to the buyer.
    There are twelve fairs in the year. The principal fair is in January. Sheep, cattle and pigs
        1. trade