School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. (continued from previous page)
    time in Tirnanóge and he never got old.After some time Oisin wanted to see Eire, He asked Niam to give him the white steed, She gave the steed to him, and she told him not to leave his feet on Irish soil, Oisin came to Ireland. He met some men and asked them where was Fíonn and the Fíanna, They said they had read of Fionn and of Oisin,So he went to Tara and then he went to Co, Wicklow, and there he saw some men trying to lift a stone. Oisin went to them, and they asked him to lift the flag. Oisin stooped to lift the flag the saddle broke and Oisin fell to the ground and he became a human being again, he became a wrinkled old man. The white steed galloped off and was never seen again.
    Joseph Egan
    Lackan, Co. Laois