School: Derrylemoge, Mountmellick (roll number 15313)

Derrylemoge, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. This is the parish of Rosenallis and district of Derrylamogue,There is ans old graveyard here which is called "Coill na Croise". It is situated on the lands of Mr,Michael Maher about two fields from the main road.It is said that when Cromwell and his soldiers were in Ireland they desecrated the Catholic graveyard at Rosenallis. Consequently the Catholics no longer buried their dead there. They paled in parts of certain fields as burial places.This is said to be one of them.Some old people say that unbaptised children were buried there and others say that Catholics are buried there, There are old stones in the place . They resemble tomb stones but no names or date of any
    Brigid Maher