School: Paddock, Mountrath (roll number 13173)

Paddock, Co. Laois
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. Many families of Travelling folk visit this district. They generally stay three nights.They sleep in self erected hut or tent on the side of a sheltered road.The same peace is used again and again even by different families. The same people have been coming here for a long time their names being Mac Innerneys, Delaney,The stanleys, The Sheridans, The Mac Carthys and the Donahoes. They seem to be poor. Those Travellers are not generally welcome. They call at the houses asking alms in the form of food,old clothes,boots and will not go until their wish is satisfied. Some times they have things to sell such as buttons,pins, lace, brushes (some hand made) glass beads,necklaces,plates,cups and saucers,scissors,and needles and tin ware,They purchase them at a cheap rate from some shop in the neighbouring town. Sometimes they will so some work such as cleaning bits and sweeping chimneys . They generally have a few good days with them which keep the larder supplies with rabbits.They travel from place to place in cars of a special type drawn by horses or ponys or asses.Sometimes they have an assortment of animals in which they peddle. Some lak comes have caravans drawn by horses, They graze their animals on the side of the road and do harm by knocking
      1. people by social grouping
    Sarah Brophy