School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    all the articles cheap. The rain never stopped until forty days. Then the saint wanted to get rid of the straw-hats. The rain was still falling, and Dwyer would not be able to sell the hats. When he arose the next morning the rain had ceased and the sun was shining. All the people called for light-clothes and all the hats were sold. Then the weather was fine for forty days. Each year people are watching out, to see will St. Swithin's Day remain wet or fine. If the morning is fine, they have great hopes that it will remain fine for the whole day.
    Friday is supposed to be a lucky day to change from one house to another. Saturday is known as the unlucky day. The people of this place say that it is unlucky to take a cat from one house to another when changing. There is a belief among the old people of this vicinity that it is unlucky to put out ashes on a Monday.
    St. Martin's Day is one of the days when no machinery works, because St. Martin got his arm taken off in one