School: Abbeyleix Convent (roll number 13613)

Abbeyleix, Co. Laois
Mother Paul

1. (continued from previous page)
    an altar tomb. This is set on a modern base of masonry while carved on the slab is a full length recumbent figure of and Irish Chief in armour, wearing the Irish bairéad on the head instead of the helmet. There is an inscription round the edge on both sides written in Latin. The meaning is:" here lies Melaghlin Mc Owney o'Moore who got the tomb made a.d. 1502 on whose soul God have mercy"
    When the O'Moores were driven out by the Cromwellian soldiers the De Vescis got possession and the old people say that Miss O'Moore was speared to death by the C. soldiers. They also say she used to haunt the Demesne and that she was seen by a good many people walking up and down the drive.
    Up to a few years ago the De Vescis used place guards at every gate leading to
    Languages