School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    numerous in former times, nor did people emigrate from there to America or elsewhere. There is no song or saying in which the townland is mentioned so far as I am aware.
    There is some of the land boggy but it is mostly good. There is no wood growing there. Ockanroe has no rivers or lakes, nor has it any streams which are of any importance.
  2. The name of my townland is Irey. It is in the parish of Ballyfin which is situated in the barony of Maryborough West. There are about sixteen families which amounts to about fifty people. Of those there are only three people of seventy. They do not tell stories There is no local explanation of how Irey got its name except it is from the Irish word 'Eirge' a rise as there is a rise in the big.
    In Irey, Byrne is
    Iry, Co. Laois