School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 14243)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Phelan heard the shrill screams of a bird that flew several times round the castle. "Good God", exclaimed Bridget, "we have the warning let us arise, let us go, I shall remain no longer now in the hour of its fall". Will refused to leave the abode of his happiness for years; but Bridget's importunities prevailed, they left the castle; and before morning a fearful sound, accompanied by a shock felt at a considerable distance, told too fully the fall of the ancient edifice. In the case of Red Castle a precedent is given by the artless influence of Bridget Phelan. If men were obedient to the counsels of sober, and virtuous women so many misfortunes would not be attached to our country. Thousands untimely lie in the "narrow house" who could enjoy long life, and comparative happiness, if they but hearkened to the advice of wise, and virtuous women. The weakness of our nature creates a deceptive pride which stimulates us to commit acts against the advice of our tender female friends. The result of such is sorrow, disgrace, or death with a complete impoverishment of innocent families.