School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 14243)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    prince of Leix where he reigned about twelve years, and was succeeded by his son, Patrick. Prince Patrick was taken prisoner in 1548 by Edward Bellingham, and conveyed to England where he died in prison. In 1554, Conall Oge O'Moore, son of Conall O'Moore, became prince of Leix. In 1557 Conall Oge was taken by the lord justice and hanged, and about eighteen years afterwards his grandson, Rory Oge, son of Rory Caoch O'Moore, became prince of Leix. This the enterprising Rory Oge O'Moore who escaped from Mullaghmast and was pursued by the enemy. He defeated the English in many engagements and maintained his independence for many years during the reigns of Queen Mary, and Queen Elizabeth, and regained the territory of Leix over which he reigned as prince, and was succeeded by his son Prince Anthony, who defeated the English at Portlaoise, and the Earl of Essex at the Pass of the Plumes in 1599, but was killed in a conflict with Mountjoy near Portarlington. Never did Ireland suffer a greater loss than she did by the death of Prince Anthony. He was the tenth, and last prince of Leix