School: Wolfhill (roll number 3457)

Wolfhill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Dubhlainn

1. The cures which I am going to describe were practised in the townland of Ballylehane in the parish of Arles. This parish is in the county of Leix
    Burns
    Mrs McGrath of Ballylehane is able to cure burns with ointment she makes herself. She boils loaf bread, soap, and dead nettles in new milk. Then she mixes it with a glass of linseed oil.
    Thrush
    Borax and honey are rubbed on the patient's tongue.
    Toothache
    There is a blessed well in Kilfeacle and it is supposed to cure toothaches. The patient is supposed to take a mouthful of the water and keep it in his mouth for five minutes and if he has faith in the cure, the toothache will leave him.
    Peggy Rowan
    Glasna, Co. Laois