School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. Told by Mrs Michael Dunne Loughteague Grange 1935
    When I was a little girl in Stradbally I well remember having been out on a message one day and seeing a very beautifully dressed lady sitting in a lovely phaeton at the top of the town. She was gorgeous in my eyes . She wore a lovely big hat with beautiful feathers sweeping all round it and her dress was all velvet and silk. When I told my mother about her she said it must be a lady from one of the big houses around.
    That day my father had gone to the fair of Mountmellick with pigs and he didn't come home till late. He need to take a little sup by times and when he didn't come before evening my poor mother was worrying and fretting - About 9.30. There was no new times in those days only Gods time - He arrived looking very tired. My mother said "Oh, what kept you James, you're very late?" "Well, I never had such a day, and I hope I never will again" said he. "Why what happened?" "Didn't you hear the news?" says he. "Miss Weldon was killed on the Rock Hill. I'm after bringing her home , and I hope I'll never have to face the like again"
    "Is she dead?" she asked.
    "Well, not all out but she'll never recover" and so it was. The beautiful lady I saw going off in all her splendour in the morning came back a corpse almost.
    Mrs Michael Dunne
    Loughakeo, Co. Laois