School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    pudding-pan into the baker and cook it gently for an hour then you'd serve it hot and it would be lovely. That is BEASTINGS PUDDING. You could make pancakes with the "beastings" too, to be sure.
    She'd have 12 or 14lbs of butter for sale every week in summer and keep 1 1/2 lb for the use of the house for the run of the week. An egg yo wouldn't get if you laid down your life.
    She'd sell the butter in Delaney's shop in Maryboro' made up in a big roll - the butter was no price that time - 4 1/2 d or 5 d a lb.
    She had over 50 hens and up to 20 ducks. She'd have big baskets of duck-eggs and hen-eggs every Saturday going off. She sold the eggs in the same shop and got the provisions for eggs and butter.
    At Xmas we'd have a goose and rice and plum-pudding and the men would have a drop of drink. St Patrick's Day was another great day. A goose was killed too for Michaelmas.

Three Xmas candle used to be set in turnips and lit, one placed in each window at nightfall. There was some rhyme said as they were lighted but I can't remember it.
    They used always have some new article to wear on Xmas Day.
    She might make a present of a goose to some friend, but as a rule she only killed the three geese for themselves and sold the rest.
    No one was ever allowed to carry a lighted coal outside. If a man wanted to light his pipe he could do so inside the house, but on no account would she let him carry out the live coal.
    1. products
    Mrs Rody Delaney