School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. Our house is nicely situated in the vicinity of Rathleague. It has four apartments - a kitchen and three bed rooms.
    This is how we came to own this house. My great Grandfather first lived in a (house) stone-walled house in a field near by. A family by the name of Tynan lived in this house. They were two old tenants on Rathleague farm. The old Coroner Clarke who was agent for Lord Congleton owned Rathleague farm. He tried to disposses the two families and take the land to make his farm bigger, but the two families petitioned the Landlord, Lord Congleton who stopped him. This went on allright for a year or so but to get his ends of them he removed the Tynan family into a mud walled-cabin beside "The Rock of Dunamaise" and put my great Grandfather into this house