School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois

Walls lime-washed on outside.
    Floors in the apartments earthen. Rough stones at doorway
    All rooms open up to rafters with thatching plainly visible.
    Furniture
    Room in Right- 1. Plain iron bed double size - beside end; 2. Press. bed double size at front wall; 3 Large deal table; 4. Con's mother's BOX brought to house with her bridal outfit in '73 5. Fireplace - small room iron grate, metal mantel-piece. 6. Chair. Clock standing on mantel-piece, candlesticks, odds.
    Kitchen - 7. Long deal table beside window; 13.14. - Chairs; stools. 8. Small Table; 9. Large high wide dresser-cross-wall. 10. Good settle-bed; 11.12. Farms. 15 Pots and buckets.
    Fire on hearth - A hob of bricks is built against the wall of chimney at the back of the fire - about 3' high 2 1/2' wide No hobbs at side. Hollow at right for ashes. Sticks [?] burned. A strong iron bar is built into chimney from R-lr Left across, at a height of 5 1/2 or 5 feet. From this are hung two flat movable iron bars pierced the entire length with holes to take hook from which pots, kettle and baker are hung. Short wall projects at each side of fire place. Hurdle across from chimney at each side. Beneath hurdle, between wooden partition and back is a deep alcove which holds sticks and turf on floor. nails for hanging coats, etc. at side. Harness and the like is stored on hurdle.
    Churn rests on settle-bed in day-time. Thick crocks on No 8. Hanging shelves over 15' hold cups and saucers, tea-caddy and tea-pot.