School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bauteogue, Limoque and the Big Bog was "alive" with people. The holdings were small, the families were big, but they knocked out a living some way and were so happy as the day is long.
    A boy and girl might take a journey to one another and decide to get married though they might not have expense between them to start life. They'd get married and have a big spree in the bride's house- plenty of music and dancing and fun, no one caring where the night fell on them. The fun would go on all night. Next morning all the young fellows would take their "jacks" and such life. They'd mark out a side for a little house or cabin. They'd dig scraws and run up the walls, cover them over roughly and have a home ready for the newly-married pair before the next night. There might be over a score of young fellows at this, and the girls might give a hand too. [???] on the walls were smoothed down and whitewashed with lime inside and outside. They were thatched well and lasted for a life-time.
    Old Johnny Murphy who lived in Bauteogue plastered and coiled his little house with cow-dung. Then he whitewashed it and no one could not it from real plaster.
    This old man died about 1880. The house fell since.