School: Bilboa (roll number 11331)

Bilboa, Co. Laois
Muriel Collier

1. (continued from previous page)
    year 1898. It began on a Sunday and lasted for the whole day. This storm was intence. The thunder was terrific and it was accompanied by vivid flashes of lightning. A man named Adam Sutton was killed by the lightning and many cattle were lost also.
    There are often great rainstorms in this district but the country does not suffer from flooding because the land is hilly and the water runs into the numerous streams and rivers.
    Because this land is 900 ft. above sea level the district suffers a good deal from snowstorms. There was a great snowstorm in this district in 1932.
    The snow covered the ground to the depth of four to six feet. In some places the drifts were from ten to thirteen feet deep.
    This district does not suffer from drought. There is always plenty of rain and the soil is always moist.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Samuel Duckett