School: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Roscommon
S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    comes Raymond the Great that can kill three hundred and sixty five with one shot and never miss a blow". He then set off to seek his fortune, so he journeyed on and on not knowing his destination.
    Eventually he came to a King's palace and asked for work. The King at once noticed the inscription on the sword and asked to see it. Raymond showed it to him and the King was surprised, "You are the very man I want just now," said the King. "I want you to guard my flocks.
    There were three giants living in a big castle not far from the King's palace. They lived with their mother who was a witch. The eldest of the giants had three heads, the youngest had one, while the second had two heads.
    Each morning when the giants got up the eldest of them went out and stood up and let three cheers, the second two cheers and the third one cheer. Then after their
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone
    AT1115: Attempted Murder with Hatchet