School: Páirc na bhFiadh (roll number 15585)

Deerpark, Co. Roscommon
Lil Nic Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0234, Page 55a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0234, Page 55a

1. There is a mountain in the Co, Sligo called "Cruckawn" and on it Finn McCool is supposed to have lived for a number of years. A cave in the mountain is pointed out as his house and in the cave is a ledge of rock known as Finns's bed.
    Outside the cave is a deep hole in the ground where Finn used to bury the men that he killed in battles. Finn's cave was often attacked by warriors who came to kill him, but Finn was a great fighter and he always was able to beat his enemies and put them to (death) flight.
    One day a large party of men whose leader was a giant stole in and concealed themselves in the cave when Finn was out. When he returned the men jumped from their hiding places and one of them killed Finn by sticking him in the breast with a dagger. They then threw Finn's body into the hole where he had buried so many men himself and covered
    Lily Smyth
    Carrowmore, Co. Roscommon