School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fenians were on one side of the sand and the evil spirits were on the other side for St Patrick got it as a request from God that they should not be able to follow them where the sand was shaken, and the thong that was in in the flail never broke since.
  2. In ancient Ireland November Eve, or Hallowe'en, was one of the most important and one of the most sacred dates of the year. Druid deities permitted spirits and ghosts to return to earth on that night, and whether as messengers of gladness or imps of evil these were always feared. Communion with the dead was thought possible on that night.
    In olden times lovers peered, as it were, into the future. Girls plucked random heads of cabbage the shape of which resembled the heads of their future husbands.
    null