Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Local Proverbs (ar lean)

Putting the cart before the horse.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ''There is many a slip between the cup and the lip'':- There was once a man who owned a vineyard, who having overworked his slaves in digging and dressing it, one of them expressed a hope that his master might never taste the produce. The vintage came and the wine was made; and the master having a cup full of it in his hand, taunted the slave; who replied in the words which afterwards became a proverb. The master, before he had tasted the wine, was told suddenly of a wild boar which had burst into the vineyard and was rooting it up. He ran out to drive away the beast; which turned on him and killed him so that he never tasted the wine.
    ''Oh! Oh! Harry if I was a maid I'd never marry'' We gather undoubtedly that this is uttered on an occasion of regret, so it derives its origins from the following story. A young orphan was about to marry a boy who was a drunkard, much to the disgust of the old man who reared her. He strongly protested but, the marriage took place. However the poor girl soon discovered her mistake and one day she appeared at
    Mrs S. Quinn
    Termon, Co. Roscommon