School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    breast and his welcome song is a delightful bird in our district. It is a common belief in our district that he is God's favourite little bird, because when Our Blessed Lord was crowned with thorns the little Robin tried to take the thorns from Christ's head: and that a drop of the Precious Blood fell on the little bird's breast and that every Robin has a red breast since. The Robin builds his nest in the early Spring in a ditch. The female lays her eggs which amount to four or five, and are white with dots on them. In Summer we hardly hear the Robin at all there are so many other birds singing. In early Autumn also. But in September and Winter when his are the only notes to be heard they are very welcome.
    The Thrush is another beautiful songster in our district. His colour is a light brown mingled with grey.
    He builds his nest in a thick hedge: he builds it with soft mud and lines it with clay. then the female lays her eggs, which amount to five or six, and are coloured blue, with brown spots on them. She hatches on them for about three weeks. In Spring, Summer and Autumn the Thrush sings sweetly, but in Winter he is silent. On a frosty or snowy day, if we look
    Mrs James Noone
    Tartan, Co. Roscommon