School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    no notice. He got no gold the fairy had brought it with him. If you ever take your of it from once you start digging you wont get no money
  2. Forge.
    There is a forge in the parish. The smiths name is John Moran. They have been smiths for generations. it is situated on the road-side near a cross roads. It is a thatched building much like a room. There is a fire place an anvil bellows and horse shoes hung around the room. The smith shoes horses and asses he also fixes ploughs, harrows, shovels, spades and everything that is made of iron. He shoes a wheels in the open air. The smiths are very strong. It is not right to steal iron out of a forge. if a blacksmith curses you you will have bad luck.
    Treasa Ní Flionn