School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. There is a cave which starts in Mr Martin Foley's land in Lissdromneal and it runs under Fairy-Mount hill. It passes through Curry fort through Killgariff fort through Clonard fort and through a fort in Peter Madden's land in Cloonarrow and it, also, passes through John Beirne's fort at the back of Cloonarrow school.
    The old people believe that when the Danes were plundering in Ireland all the gold, silver and precious jewels belonging to the kings and queens of Connacht were hidden in this cave for safety.
    No person ever went more than a few hundred yards into this cave.
    I asked Mrs Regan how it was that somebody did not venture into the cave and she told me that she did not know. She said she doubted that the people would
    Mary Bridget Quinn
    Mrs Regan