School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. There is not much tradition connected with the Penal Times in my district. Mass was often said in Cloonrea beside a huge rock in a field which now belongs to Mr. Thomas Flynn. To-day there is the image of the chalice and the letters I.H.S. carved out on this rock. There is another place in Lisdrumneil where Mass used to be said. There is a big stone marking the spot.
    There are some ruins of an old tower in Loughlynn wood and in this tower twenty-five men were beheaded because they were Catholics.
    In the village of Moore, Castlerea there is a blessed well. Many visit it and it is believed that the water in it has a cure for sore eyes. Long ago there was a Catholic chapel in the place where the well is to-day. The church was destroyed in the Penal Days. At certain times of the year people go to the holy well and perform stations