School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

A rainbow in the morning is a sign of bad weather but one in the evening is a sign of fine weather.
    When the wind blows from the north snow is expected. An easterly wind is the sign of dry cold weather. When the wind blows from the south warm weather is expected. The wind from the west is soft and moist and it brings more rain to this district than any of the other winds.
    The behaviour of the birds and animals is believed to give ideas of the kind of weather that is to come. When the birds soar high in the sky fine weather is expected. When the swallows and other birds fly low in Summer it is thought that there will be rain and thunder. In Winter if the crows fly low and slowly homewards bad weather is expected, but if they fly quickly and high in the sky dry weather follows. If the wild geese come inland early in October a bad Winter with much snow is expected to follow. Before it rains the hens cackle loudly and run to their roost. Ducks make a great quacking noise before a downpour