School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    master taught his class out under a sheltered hedge and when the weather was wet or cold he taught them in the house. In the village of Cloonarrow, in the parish of Fairymount, Co. Roscommon there lives an old woman called Mrs. Mahon who attended this school. She said that it opened about ninety six years ago. There were about twenty scholars going to school with her. The school opened at ten o'clock in the morning and closed at four o'clock in the evening.
    Reading, writing and spelling were the subjects that he taught. There was one spelling book between the whole class. Before the master asked the spellings he gathered a small brass pin from every pupil. Whoever knew all the spellings got the pins and whoever did not know them got the rod. The worst scholar was put up on a boy's back and got a good beating.
    Irish was not taught in the hedge-school in Cloonarrow because the master did not know any Irish. English reading, Arithmetic, and Geography were taught.
        1. buildings