School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

Sometimes a pig or two was given also.
    On the wedding day there is much rejoicing. The married couple's friends and relations are invited to the bride's house and there is much feasting and merrymaking. The guests drink toasts to wish the married pair health, wealth, and happiness. There is usually a "hauling home". There are old shoes and horseshoes tied to the back of the car as a sign of good luck. Sometimes straw-boys visit the wedding feast. They are called "gameraghs" in this district. They always dance with the bride and wish her joy. The gameragh boys are usually dressed in old fashioned clothes with straw and feathers sticking out of their hats. In some districts they go to the wedding feast disguised.
    Mrs Daire
    Cloonsheever, Co. Roscommon