School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

there.
    Long ago there was a Catholic Church in Loughlynn wood. In the Penal Times Mass was said there and the priests had hiding places near it. There is a blessed well in the place where the chapel used to be. The water was used for household purposes at one time but the figure of a priest with a chalice in his hands was seen through the water and the water was not used since. An iron railing was put round the well in order that it would not be interfered with. Many people go to this well to perform stations every year.
    A mile or two outside Ballaghaderreen at a place called Edmonstown Mass used to be said long ago. The altar is still there.