School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    in that place for long. The old proverb warned them "Saturday's flit is a short sit". It is believed that if they changed on Friday they would have good luck.
    The old people believed that if they planted certain flowers on Good Friday they were sure to grow well. They believed that if apple bushes or goose berry bushed were sown on the second Saturday in September they were sure to grow. Some old people thought that if they had not planted before Good Friday they would not have a good crop that year. Others started on Good Friday.
    The old people did not like to give away anything on New Year's Day because they thought that if they did they would be giving away all that year. They believed that if they washed themselves in the dew on May morning they would not be sick during that year. It is said that if a sick person feels well it is a sure sign that they will get better but if they feel well on a Sunday it is a sure sign that he will die.
    The three first days of April are called the Rábhach days. The old people say that there was a boastful old cow and when the month of April came she galloped round the field and boasted that she was sure to live when March was passed. When March was passed. When March heard this it got angry and borrowed three days from April and killed the old boastful cow.
    Mrs Mc Dermott