School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

in this hedge school because the master did not know any Irish.
    The master's name was Patrick McDermott but he was generally called "Patsy the master". The place where his house was situated was surrounded by a small green ditch. The scholars had to be in school at ten o'clock and they were allowed home at four o'clock in the evening.
    Mrs. Mahon told me that she attended another hedge school which was in Tiernan's field. It was William Gallagher who taught in this school. He had not any house of his own but he lodged with a family called Mc.Cabe.
    The master had a spelling book and he lent it to his scholars and from this book the scholars learned their spelling. The pupils did their writing on slates with slate pencils. They had not any desks and they had to sit on long planks which were raised up from the ground by means of big stones. All who had not any place on the planks sat on old boxes and stools. The teachers lived in part of the school and he never changed from village to village.
        1. buildings
    Mary Bridget Quinn