School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    trees growing in this graveyard. There are a good many tombstones in it which the people put over the dead.
    The graveyard in Fairymount is square in shape and it slopes towards the east and there are many big rocks in the western end because it is built on the side of a big hill. This hill is called "The Hill of Fairymount." This graveyard is surrounded by a wall. There are not any big trees growing in this graveyard but there are some small trees around the walls and through the graveyard. There are a great many tombstones in this graveyard. There are two roads leading into the graveyard. There is, also, a big iron gate on one side of the graveyard and a small wooden gate on the other side. Some families do not use the graveyard in this district because most of them have grown up in other parishes.
    Tess Beirne
    Cloonsheever, Co. Roscommon