School: Gort an Iubhair

Gortanure, Co. Roscommon
Donncha Ó Fiachra

1. About seventy years ago, the farmers when going to England used to walk from Ballaghadereen, to Sligo, Greenore, Dundalk and Derry. They also carried their belongings with them tied up in a very large, blue handkerchief and thrown across their shoulders
    If the day on which the started their walk was hot. They used to take of their shoes and walk bare-footed In this way they used to walk very long distances in a day or two. If it were young boys that were walking they used to walk part of the way and run a part of the way. They ran five or six miles without stopping or without being tired. The people of those days thought nothing of walking twenty or thirty miles to a fair and home again and work as usual the next day. On certain days the boys and men gathered together in a certain place and practiced walking and running that is why they were so good walkers and runners.
    This information was given to me by my father:—
    Thomas Rogers