School: Tibohine (roll number 15544)

Tibohine, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Thiomáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was once a man named Watler Sherlock. He lived at Cloonmagunane in the parish of Breedogue and he was a healthy hard-working farmer aged about 45 years. He had a fair good appetite but some how his health began to decline and he took little notice of it at first for a month or two but this day when he came into his dinner he felt a little the worse. He was keeping the matter back from his wife Molly not liking to discourage the poor woman for she was not too good herself.
    He knew it would be the last news poor Molly would like to hear. But at long last he up and told her he was feeling bad, that after his meals he always felt worse and felt something stirring about in his stomach. Walter a stóir I was thinking
    Bernadette Mahon
    Ratra, Co. Roscommon